Thursday, 7 June 2012

Blogger's Block

No. I do NOT have the writer's block. I do not. Not. not not.



Wednesday, 29 February 2012

27 is equal to 5

Well, it was my birthday on 26th of this month. That was on last Sunday :)

And I turned 27. 
No exclamations, please. I am done with that bit really. 
Of course I complained a bit. Was made to shut up by each and every one of my friends, as I have been the youngest amongst them hehe... Now how can I complain to them, no? But I still did. (evil child's play type grin)

Yeah, I turned a year older(along with the rest of the world).

And quite on the contrary, I felt like a 5 year old! :) Why? Lekin kyon!
Well I got a Lady Gaga cake!!
I had a proper b'day party. See the balloons? The hugeeeee hoarding of 27 you see, was a collage done by my sweetest darling friends and  my sweetheart Viv, of my sweetest moments with them... (Sorry for overdose of sweetness). The cake (yes i already mentioned that didn't I) and some lovely gifts.... Not to forget the cute lil customised b'day cap.
Now getting pampered like that, is a luxury few people get.

But do you know the real reason why I feel like a 5 year old?
Because these past few years of my life have been the most carefree, mad, crazy and fun years of my life...
I  am very grateful to have these people in my life :)
I love my life!
I love my parents and my sister.
I couldn't have dreamt of a better boyfriend, now husband(lalala!)
I love my friends.
I love my job (well, most of the time at least...)  :P
I am at my healthiest ever. And thinnest ;)

So what's not to love, right?

All though I wish I had a full nice image of me in my lovely black bandage dress!
And more pics with friends.. you know those posy ones, not blurry and all...

We always have a lot to complain about, a lot to accomplish and a lot of wants... But sometimes, it's all that we have, which is just wonderfully perfect just the way it is.

Haha! Caught you guys in the act! (Thanks Sini for the proof)

27....... the iconic age for the iconic personalities to do something iconic, HERE I COME!

PS: Thank you darlings for making me feel like a baby. A big baby. :P

PPS: Happy leap day, world!

Friday, 24 February 2012


London town
Was completely different from what I was expecting.
Looking back now, it was amazing.
But at that time, it was disappointing.
Especially after the amazing cities like Prague, Barcelona and Pariiiiiiiii(said with a beautiful french accent and flutter of the eyelashes)
Yeah, so London is quite amazing by itself...

V and me stayed with one of my best friends. And we had a blast. :) A tiring end to the fabulous Euro trip of ours...
Needless to say, I shopped ;) and pub-hopped. 

More on the trip, one day....

I am welcome.
No, you are sorry :P
(ok thats me being random) ignoreeeeee! hehe.... 

Wednesday, 22 February 2012


“Paris is always a good idea.”
― Audrey Hepburn

 “Put on a trench, you're suddenly Audrey Hepburn walking along the Seine, even if you've got read hair and you're five-one.”
― Michael Kors

I just realised I really have not raved and ranted enough about Paris. I know its got cliche written all over it. As if I care.
 But seriously, Paris is one of the most beautiful cities in the world. And so romantic. It's in the air...

And today being Feb 22nd...
Happy birthday to one of my dearest friends, soul sister and finally my "relative" Sreeja ;)
My fellow piscean, you are being missed while ur rocking it in Puerto rico :D

Sometimes, things cannot be explained.
That includes her expression and the imaginary Eiffel tower or whatever I am holding :P

Happy birthday again!


Sunday, 12 February 2012

I want to be...

PS: This is not a materialistic post. Its much deeper than that. Really. ;)

Today, I want to be lots of things.
Some things, I already am and just want more of( greedy types that I am)
Some, I am not, and oh so wish i were...
Some, I want to be, I hope to be...
And some would just be babblings totally influenced by the work that I do. Hmmm, so what? I still have wants.

So let's see what my wants are, shall we ;)

I want to be sparkling! ting ting!

I want to be refined, polished, delicate! (hmmm)

I want to be totally ridiculous.

I want to be happy, calm and chic.(all at the same time) ahem.

I want to be a party girl! bling bling!

 I want to be blindingly bright! like ouch!

I want to be gorgeous in this yummy one piece! sighhhh!

I want to be quirky!
I want to be global, but always have an Indian heart.

I want to be drop dead smouldering in red! We seriously dont get enough nice red (affordable) clothes in this world.

PS:There is a thin line between loving something, to needing something and wanting something. 
The thin line could be called 'money'. lol.
Or on a less materialistic note, it could be called the 'conscience' :D

Have a happy Sunday! :)

Wednesday, 8 February 2012

Summer lovin'

Summer lovin' had me a blast 
Summer lovin', happened so fast
I met a girl crazy for me 
I met a boy, cute as can be
Summer days driftin' away,

To uh-oh those summer nights.....

 Yummy pastels of the season :)

A butterfly print from the Arrow line this summer

Pastel denims,Topshop, Mint blue top,Acne, Tangerine blouse, Oasis

Pastel cupcakes from A cupcake blog

Yummies for the nails... 

Oh uh-oh, Bring on the pastels :)